Systematics Collections Data

Privacy

The following provides details about Landcare Research's Privacy Policy ('Policy') in the context of the Systematics Collections Data (SCD) website.

Landcare Research has a legal obligation to comply with the Privacy Act 1993. Under the Act, organisations that are in possession of an individual's 'personal information' must observe certain restrictions and standards concerning the collection, use, disclosure and security of that information.

Consent

We may collect certain personal information from you in the course of providing this service to you. By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of the information as described here.

Variation

Landcare Research may change or modify this Policy from time to time and will notify you of these changes on this website. Any such change or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the website. We advise you to check this Policy on a regular basis and your continued use of this website represents your agreement to be bound by the new terms of the revised Policy.

What identifiable information is collected?

Contact information such as your email address, postal address, name, username, and organisation is gathered directly from you when you register for this site, or other sites using the @LCR registration and login. When you submit searches in the SCD site we record the details of the search terms.

Landcare Research may also collect information about its customers through their use of the services on this website, which may include information relating to their use of the website and the content they access.

How is the information used?

Our primary goal in collecting this information is to help improve the SCD website and provide a better information resource for users, and to provide contact details to the appropriate Collection Manager if you request specimens on loan or cultures for purchase.

You agree that we may use your personal information to assist us to provide these services to you, for internal research purposes, to verify your identity, for promoting and marketing other Landcare Research data products to you, and for any other use you authorise.

Who is collecting information?

This information is only collected by Landcare Research as part of providing a service to you. If the data are to be collected or maintained by anyone else, you will be notified prior to the time of the data collection or transfer. If you do not want your data to be shared, you can choose not to allow the transfer, but this may reduce the service that SCD can provide.

Your login details and contact details may also be used to provide access to other Landcare Research web resources. You will be asked at the time of registering for any additional services whether your contact details may be shared. At no time will personal details be shared beyond these services or beyond Landcare Research without your consent.

Please be aware that the information practices of websites that may be linked to the SCD website or are provided as links by the SCD website are not covered by this privacy statement. Landcare Research is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of these websites. We suggest that you review the privacy policy of each site you visit.

With whom will the information be shared?

Landcare Research will only release your account and other personal information when we believe release is required to:

  1. Comply with the law
  2. Comply with Court proceedings
  3. Enforce our Terms of Use
  4. Protect the rights, property or safety of Landcare Research, our staff and our users.

We will not sell or allow third parties to access your personal information without your consent.

How can you edit your information?

You may correct or otherwise amend your information online through the SCD website. Alternatively please visit our support pages for further information on how to contact us directly about updating such information. Upon request, your information can be deactivated but doing so will result in your not being able to access past or future dataset requests. You will still be able to search and view SCD datasets.

What security precautions are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information?

Access to your contact details is password-protected so that only you and the website administrator(s) will have access to the information. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. We will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited email.

Privacy complaints

You should first direct any complaint of an alleged breach of the Privacy Act to our Privacy Officer. The contact details are as follows:

Katrina Direen
Privacy Officer
Landcare Research
PO Box 69040
Lincoln 7640
New Zealand

direenk@landcareresearch.co.nz