Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 5712 – Ralstonia solanacearum (Smith 1896) Yabuuchi et al.

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Micro-organisms
Barcode:
ICMP 5712
Type Status:
Type strain
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
10 July 2018
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Ralstonia solanacearum (Smith 1896) Yabuuchi et al. 1996
Determiner:
B.S. Weir
Determination Date:
2013-06-10 (Verbatim: 10 June 2013)
Preferred Name:
Ralstonia solanacearum (Smith 1896) Yabuuchi et al.
Phylum:
Proteobacteria
Class:
Betaproteobacteria
Order:
Burkholderiales
Family:
Ralstoniaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Note:
Reidentified as name of type has changed
Type Status:
Type strain
Associations:
isolated from Lycopersicon esculentum Mill.
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Burkholderia solanacearum (Smith 1896) Yabuuchi et al. 1993
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Burkholderia solanacearum (Smith 1896) Yabuuchi et al.
Phylum:
Proteobacteria
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Determination
Type Status:
Type strain
Identification
Determined Name:
Pseudomonas solanacearum
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Burkholderia solanacearum (Smith 1896) Yabuuchi et al.
Phylum:
Proteobacteria
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Type Status:
Type strain
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Lycopersicon esculentum Mill.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Lycopersicon esculentum Mill.
Family:
Solanaceae
Vernacular Name:
tomato
Identification Type:
Determination
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Gazetteer Locality:
North Carolina
Verbatim Locality:
North Carolina
Collector:
A. Kelman
Collectors Reference No.:
K60-1
Verbatim Date:
1953
Start Date:
1953-00-00
Country:
United States
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Grade:
a
Price Category:
Category 2
Culture Notes
Characterised as:
Biovar I
Characterised as:
Plylotype II
Test Results:
inhibited growth of Rhodotorula mucilaginosa ICMP 12474
Hu & Young, 1998
External Links
Culture Links
CD901EE8-A707-4A16-A58E-B290C2F03295:
ICMP 5712
ICMP 1727
Culture Events
Contributed:
Actioned By:
NCPPB (Reference number NCPPB 325)
Ex:
Actioned By:
A. Kelman (Reference number 60-1)
Duplicates
: ATCC 11696
Direction:
Duplicate
: CFBP 2047
Direction:
Duplicate
: LMG 2299
Direction:
Duplicate
: ICPB PS256
Direction:
Duplicate
: UQRS 426
Direction:
Duplicate
Assigned Reference Numbers
NZRCCNo:
NZRCC 10272
PDDCC:
PDDCC 5712