Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 13 – Xanthomonas campestris (Pammel 1895) Dowson 1939

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 13
Type Status:
Type strain
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
03 December 2021
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Xanthomonas campestris (Pammel 1895) Dowson 1939
Determiner:
B.S. Weir
Determination Date:
2021-10-03 (Verbatim: 3 October 2021)
Preferred Name:
Xanthomonas campestris (Pammel 1895) Dowson 1939
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Class:
Gammaproteobacteria
Order:
Xanthomonadales
Family:
Xanthomonadaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Note:
implict as type strain of Xanthomonas campestris and as pathotype strain of Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris
Type Status:
Type strain
Associations:
isolated from Brassica oleracea L. var. gemmifera Zenk.
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris (Pammel 1895) Dowson 1939
Determiner:
B.S. Weir
Determination Date:
2021-10-02 (Verbatim: 2 October 2021)
Preferred Name:
Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris (Pammel 1895) Dowson 1939
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Determination
Note:
implict as type strain of Xanthomonas campestris and as pathotype strain of Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris
Type Status:
Pathotype strain
Identification
Determined Name:
Xanthomonas campestris
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Xanthomonas campestris (Pammel 1895) Dowson 1939
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Brassica oleracea L. var. gemmifera Zenk.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Brassica oleracea var. gemmifera Zenker
Family:
Cruciferae
Vernacular Name:
brussels sprout
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
stem
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Standard Locality:
Wye, Kent
Verbatim Locality:
Wye
Collector:
E. Billing
Verbatim Date:
1957
Start Date:
1957
Country:
United Kingdom
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Price Category:
Category 2
Culture Notes
Characterised as:
race 3
External Links
GenBank:
10.1099/ijs.0.028977-0
Culture Links
Is Same As:
Is Derived From:
Culture Events
Isolated:
Date:
1957 (Verbatim)
Deposited:
Note:
Derived from earliest batch date
Actioned By:
D.W. Dye (Reference number Q19)
Date:
01 June 1962 (Verbatim: June 1962)
Transferred via:
Actioned By:
E. Billing (Reference number P25)
Duplicates
French Collection for Plant-associated Bacteria: CFBP 2350
Direction:
Duplicate
American Type Culture Collection: ATCC 33913
Direction:
Duplicate
Fera (UK): NCPPB 528
Direction:
Duplicate
Belgian Coordinated Collections of Microorganisms: LMG 568
Direction:
Duplicate
NZRM: NZRM 3950
Direction:
Duplicate
Assigned Reference Numbers
NZRCCNo:
NZRCC 10485
PDDCC:
PDDCC 13