Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 12071 – Colletotrichum alienum B.S. Weir & P.R. Johnst.

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Micro-organisms
Barcode:
ICMP 12071
Type Status:
Holotype
Culture Type:
Fungal Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
27 March 2019
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Colletotrichum alienum B. Weir & P.R. Johnst. 2012
Determiner:
B. Weir
Determination Date:
2012 (Verbatim: 2012)
Preferred Name:
Colletotrichum alienum B.S. Weir & P.R. Johnst.
Phylum:
Ascomycota
Class:
Sordariomycetes
Order:
Glomerellales
Family:
Glomerellaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Type Status:
Holotype
Associations:
isolated from Malus x domestica
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Glomerella cingulata (Stoneman) Spauld. & H. Schrenk
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Glomerella cingulata (Stoneman) Spauld. & H. Schrenk
Phylum:
Ascomycota
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Determination
Identification
Determined Name:
Glomerella cingulata
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Glomerella cingulata (Stoneman) Spauld. & H. Schrenk
Phylum:
Ascomycota
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Identification
Determined Name:
Colletotrichum "gloeosporioides Group A" P.R. Johnst.
Determiner:
P.R. Johnston
Determination Date:
1997 (Verbatim: 1997)
Preferred Name:
Colletotrichum "gloeosporioides Group A" P.R. Johnst.
Phylum:
Ascomycota
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Determination
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Malus x domestica
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Malus × domestica cv. Granny Smith Borkh.
Family:
Rosaceae
Vernacular Name:
Apple cv. Granny Smith
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
Bitter rot
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Gazetteer Locality:
Kumeu
Verbatim Locality:
Kumeu
Collector:
P.R. Johnston
Collectors Reference No.:
C824
Verbatim Date:
14-8-1987
Start Date:
1987-08-14
Country:
New Zealand
New Zealand Area Codes:
Auckland
Habitat:
Grannysmith Apple Orchard
Culture Flags
Price Category:
Category 1
Culture Notes
Other Details:
Working stock for mutagensis
External Links
CIS - PDD:
Culture Links
78072953-B472-4C07-9AF5-55557BBB10BB:
ICMP 12071
ICMP 11016
78072953-B472-4C07-9AF5-55557BBB10BB:
ICMP 12071
ICMP 12072
ICMP 12073
Culture Events
Isolated:
Date:
01 August 1987 (Verbatim: 01 Aug 1987)
Contributed:
Actioned By:
R.E. Beever (Reference number REB824ss8)
Ex:
Actioned By:
P.R. Johnston (Reference number C824)