Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 11016 – Colletotrichum alienum B.S. Weir & P.R. Johnst.

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 11016
Culture Type:
Fungal Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
24 April 2020
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Colletotrichum alienum B. Weir & P.R. Johnst. 2012
Determiner:
B.S. Weir
Determination Date:
2013 (Verbatim: 2013)
Preferred Name:
Colletotrichum alienum B.S. Weir & P.R. Johnst.
Phylum:
Ascomycota
Class:
Sordariomycetes
Order:
Glomerellales
Family:
Glomerellaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Associations:
isolated from Malus X domestica Borkh.
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Glomerella cingulata (Stoneman) Spauld. & H. Schrenk
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Glomerella cingulata (Stoneman) Spauld. & H. Schrenk
Phylum:
Ascomycota
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Determination
Identification
Determined Name:
Glomerella cingulata
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Glomerella cingulata (Stoneman) Spauld. & H. Schrenk
Phylum:
Ascomycota
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Malus X domestica Borkh.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Malus √ódomestica Borkh.
Family:
Rosaceae
Vernacular Name:
apple cv. Granny Smith
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
fruit
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Standard Locality:
Kumeu
Verbatim Locality:
Kumeu
Collector:
Verbatim Date:
Before Jun 1992
Start Date:
1992-06
Country:
New Zealand
New Zealand Area Codes:
Auckland
Culture Flags
Price Category:
Category 1
Culture Notes
Characterised as:
ss8 is a single conidial isolate
External Links
GenBank:
Culture Links
Has derivatives:
Culture Events
Deposited:
Note:
Derived from earliest batch date
Actioned By:
R.E. Beever (Reference number 824ss8)
Date:
01 June 1992 (Verbatim: 01 Jun 1992)
Transferred from:
Actioned By:
P.R. Johnston (Reference number C824)