Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 2608 – Corynebacterium ilicis Mandel et al.

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 2608
Type Status:
Type strain
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
01 July 2021
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Corynebacterium ilicis Mandel et al. 1961
Determiner:
BS Weir
Determination Date:
2012-09-26 (Verbatim: 26 Sep 2012)
Preferred Name:
Corynebacterium ilicis Mandel et al.
Phylum:
"Actinobacteria"
Class:
Actinobacteria
Order:
Actinomycetales
Family:
Corynebacteriaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Note:
reidentifed on the basis of Judicial Commission of the International Committee on Systematics of Prokaryotes (2008).
Reference Text:
Judicial Commission of the International Committee on Systematics of Prokaryotes (2008). Corynebacterium ilicis is typified by ICMP 2608 =ICPB CI144, Arthrobacter ilicis is typified by DSM 20138 =ATCC 14264 =NCPPB 1228 and the two are not homotypic synonyms, and clarification of the authorship of these two species. Opinion 87 Int J Syst Evol Microbiol August 2008 58:1976-1978
Type Status:
Type strain
Associations:
isolated from Ilex opaca Ait.
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Arthrobacter ilicis Collins et al. 1982, emend. Young et al. 2004
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Arthrobacter ilicis Collins et al.
Phylum:
"Actinobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Determination
Identification
Determined Name:
Arthrobacter ilicis
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Arthrobacter ilicis Collins et al.
Phylum:
"Actinobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Ilex opaca Ait.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Ilex opaca Aiton 1789
Family:
Aquifoliaceae
Vernacular Name:
American holly
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
die-back
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Verbatim Locality:
[Unknown]
Collector:
M. Mandel
Verbatim Date:
Aug 1960
Start Date:
1960-08
Country:
United States
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Price Category:
Category 2
Culture Notes
Pathogenic to:
American holly (ICPB)
External Links
Culture Links
Is Not Same as:
Culture Events
Isolated:
Date:
01 August 1960 (Verbatim: 01 Aug 1960)
Deposited:
Note:
Derived from earliest batch date
Actioned By:
D.W. Dye (Reference number CJ2)
Date:
01 May 1969 (Verbatim: 01 May 1969)
Transferred via:
Actioned By:
ICPB (Reference number ICPB CI144)
Transferred from:
Actioned By:
M. Mandel (Reference number CR2)
Assigned Reference Numbers
PDDCC:
PDDCC 2608