Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 2607 – Paenarthrobacter ilicis (Collins et al. 1982) Busse

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 2607
Type Status:
Type strain
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
04 December 2020
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Arthrobacter ilicis Collins et al. 1982, emend. Young et al. 2004
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Paenarthrobacter ilicis (Collins et al. 1982) Busse
Phylum:
"Actinobacteria"
Class:
Actinobacteria
Order:
Actinomycetales
Family:
Micrococcaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Associations:
isolated from Ilex opaca Ait.
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Arthrobacter ilicis
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Paenarthrobacter ilicis (Collins et al. 1982) Busse
Phylum:
"Actinobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Ilex opaca Ait.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Ilex opaca Aiton 1789
Family:
Aquifoliaceae
Vernacular Name:
American holly
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
die-back
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Verbatim Locality:
[Unknown]
Collector:
M. Mandel
Verbatim Date:
Aug 1960
Start Date:
1960-08
Country:
United States
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Price Category:
Category 2
Culture Notes
Note:
Not a plant pathogen. See Corynebacterium ilicis ICMP 2608 for the plant pathogen.
BS Weir, 26 Sep 2012
External Links
Culture Links
Is Not Same as:
Culture Events
Isolated:
Date:
01 August 1960 (Verbatim: 01 Aug 1960)
Deposited:
Note:
Derived from earliest batch date
Actioned By:
D.W. Dye (Reference number CJ1)
Date:
01 May 1969 (Verbatim: 01 May 1969)
Transferred via:
Actioned By:
NCPPB (Reference number NCPPB 1228)
Transferred from:
Actioned By:
M. Mandel (Reference number CR2)
Duplicates
French Collection for Plant-associated Bacteria: CFBP 1380
Direction:
Duplicate
Belgian Coordinated Collections of Microorganisms: LMG 3659
Direction:
Duplicate
American Type Culture Collection: ATCC 14264
Direction:
Duplicate
Fera (UK): NCPPB 1228
Direction:
Duplicate
DSMZ: DSM 20138
Direction:
Duplicate
Assigned Reference Numbers
NZRCCNo:
NZRCC 10210
PDDCC:
PDDCC 2607