Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 9121 – Pectobacterium wasabiae (Goto & Mazumoto 1987) Gardan et al. 2003

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Micro-organisms
Barcode:
ICMP 9121
Type Status:
Type strain
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
10 November 2017
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Pectobacterium wasabiae (Goto & Mazumoto 1987) Gardan et al. 2003
Determiner:
B.S. Weir
Determination Date:
2013-04-16 (Verbatim: 16 April 2013)
Preferred Name:
Pectobacterium wasabiae (Goto & Mazumoto 1987) Gardan et al. 2003
Phylum:
Proteobacteria
Class:
Gammaproteobacteria
Order:
Enterobacteriales
Family:
Enterobacteriaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Type Status:
Type strain
Associations:
isolated from Eutrema wasabi (Sieb.) Maxim.
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Erwinia carotovora subsp. wasabiae Goto & Mazumoto 1987
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Erwinia carotovora subsp. wasabiae Goto & Mazumoto
Phylum:
Proteobacteria
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Determination
Type Status:
Type strain
Identification
Determined Name:
Erwinia carotovora subsp. wasabiae
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Erwinia carotovora subsp. wasabiae Goto & Mazumoto
Phylum:
Proteobacteria
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Eutrema wasabi (Sieb.) Maxim.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Eutrema wasabi
Family:
Cruciferae
Vernacular Name:
Japanese horse-radish
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
rhizome, fibrous roots
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Gazetteer Locality:
Nagano Prefecture
Verbatim Locality:
Nagano Prefecture
Collector:
Verbatim Date:
Country:
Japan
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Grade:
a
Price Category:
Category 2
External Links
GenBank:
Culture Events
Isolated:
Date:
01 January 1985 (Verbatim: 01 Jan 1985)
Contributed:
Actioned By:
M. Goto (Reference number S91)
Duplicates
: ATCC 43316
Direction:
Duplicate
: LMG 8444
Direction:
Duplicate
: NCPPB 3701
Direction:
Duplicate
Assigned Reference Numbers
PDDCC:
PDDCC 9121