Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 9005 – Mesorhizobium loti (Jarvis et al. 1982) Jarvis et al. 1997

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 9005
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
28 October 2021
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Mesorhizobium loti (Jarvis et al. 1982) Jarvis et al. 1997
Determiner:
B.S. Weir
Determination Date:
2019-01-07 (Verbatim: 7 Jan 2019)
Preferred Name:
Mesorhizobium loti (Jarvis et al. 1982) Jarvis et al. 1997
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Class:
Alphaproteobacteria
Order:
Rhizobiales
Family:
Phyllobacteriaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Note:
identified by 16S rDNA sequence only
Associations:
isolated from Lotus corniculatus L.
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Rhizobium loti Jarvis et al. 1982
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Mesorhizobium loti (Jarvis et al. 1982) Jarvis et al. 1997
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Determination
Identification
Determined Name:
Rhizobium loti
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Mesorhizobium loti (Jarvis et al. 1982) Jarvis et al. 1997
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Lotus corniculatus L.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Lotus corniculatus L. 1753
Family:
Leguminosae
Vernacular Name:
birdsfoot trefoil
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
nodulated with ICMP 3153
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Unknown
Standard Locality:
[Unknown]
Verbatim Locality:
[Unknown]
Collector:
H.L. Jensen
Verbatim Date:
before 1986
Start Date:
1986
Culture Flags
MPI:
BORIC non-regulated  (Have MPI permission to release)
Price Category:
Category 2
Culture Notes
Characterised as:
Nod +ve; fix +ve
Strain Data:
this strain is not suitable for recommended strain for Lotus corniculatus as it has a poor survival characteristics on seeds (Lowther 29-5-95 letter)
Lowther, 29 May 1995
Growth Conditions:
YMA, R2A @ 26 C for 3-7 days
External Links
Culture Links
Plant Re-Isolated From:
Culture Events
Deposited:
Note:
Derived from earliest batch date
Actioned By:
Hale CN (Reference number C3153)
Date:
01 February 1986 (Verbatim: 01 Feb 1986)
Transferred via:
Actioned By:
International Collection of Microorganisms from Plants (Reference number ICMP 3153)
Transferred from:
Actioned By:
Jensen HL
Assigned Reference Numbers
PDDCC:
PDDCC 9005