Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 8920 – Xylophilus ampelinus (Panagopoulos 1969) Willems et al.

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Micro-organisms
Barcode:
ICMP 8920
Type Status:
Type strain
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Loan Status:
Active
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
23 October 2012
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Xylophilus ampelinus (Panagopoulos 1969) Willems et al. 1987
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Xylophilus ampelinus (Panagopoulos 1969) Willems et al.
Phylum:
Proteobacteria
Class:
Gammaproteobacteria
Order:
Pseudomonadales
Family:
Pseudomonadaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Associations:
isolated from Vitis vinifera L.
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Xylophilus ampelinus
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Xylophilus ampelinus (Panagopoulos 1969) Willems et al.
Phylum:
Proteobacteria
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Vitis vinifera L.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Vitis vinifera L.
Division:
Magnoliophyta
Class:
Magnoliopsida
Order:
Rhamnales
Family:
Vitaceae
Vernacular Name:
grape cv. Sultana
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
canker
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Collector:
Verbatim Date:
Country:
Greece
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Grade:
a
Price Category:
Category 2
MPI:
Unwanted Organism
Culture Notes
Pathogenic to:
grape (NCPPB)
Growth Conditions:
YNA+Arabinose (1%) 5-14 days 26 C
Culture Links
8D1C7B51-31C8-4E90-9F97-ED64920C0F38:
ICMP 8920
ICMP 4298
Culture Events
Isolated:
Date:
01 January 1966 (Verbatim: 01 Jan 1966)
Contributed:
Actioned By:
NCPPB (Reference number NCPPB 2217)
Via:
Actioned By:
C.G. Panagopoulos (Reference number 48)
Duplicates
: CFBP 1192
Direction:
Duplicate
: ICPB XA138
Direction:
Duplicate
: LMG 5856
Direction:
Duplicate
: ATCC 33914
Direction:
Duplicate
Assigned Reference Numbers
NZRCCNo:
NZRCC 10346
PDDCC:
PDDCC 8920