Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 6932 – Rhizobium sullae Squartini et al.

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 6932
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
23 October 2020
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Rhizobium sullae Squartini et al.
Determiner:
B.S. Weir
Determination Date:
2016-01-27 (Verbatim: 27 Jan 2016)
Preferred Name:
Rhizobium sullae Squartini et al.
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Class:
Alphaproteobacteria
Order:
Rhizobiales
Family:
Rhizobiaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Note:
16S rDNA sequence
Associations:
isolated from Hedysarum coronarium L.
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Rhizobium Frank 1889
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Rhizobium Frank
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Determination
Identification
Determined Name:
Rhizobium sp.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Rhizobium Frank
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Hedysarum coronarium L.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Hedysarum coronarium L.
Family:
Leguminosae
Vernacular Name:
sulla, French honeysuckle
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
nodule
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Verbatim Locality:
[Unknown]
Collector:
T. Castelli
Verbatim Date:
before Jun 1980
Start Date:
1980-06
Country:
Italy
Culture Flags
Price Category:
Category 2  (Released in NZ as an innoculant)
Culture Notes
Characterised as:
Nod +ve; fix +ve (sulla)
Growth Conditions:
YMA, R2A @ 26 C for 3-10 days
External Links
Culture Links
Is Same As:
Plant Re-Isolated From:
Culture Events
Deposited:
Note:
Derived from earliest batch date
Actioned By:
Hastings AB (Reference number 6932)
Date:
01 June 1980 (Verbatim: 01 Jun 1980)
Transferred via:
Actioned By:
Scott B (Reference number NZP 5410)
Transferred from:
Actioned By:
Castelli T
Assigned Reference Numbers
PDDCC:
PDDCC 6932