Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 6289 – Pseudomonas meliae Ogimi

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Micro-organisms
Barcode:
ICMP 6289
Type Status:
Type strain
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
24 February 2014
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Pseudomonas meliae Ogimi 1981
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Pseudomonas meliae Ogimi
Phylum:
Proteobacteria
Class:
Gammaproteobacteria
Order:
Pseudomonadales
Family:
Pseudomonadaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Associations:
isolated from Melia azedarach L.
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Pseudomonas meliae
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Pseudomonas meliae Ogimi
Phylum:
Proteobacteria
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Melia azedarach L.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Melia azedarach L.
Family:
Meliaceae
Vernacular Name:
chinaberry
Identification Type:
Determination
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Verbatim Locality:
[Unknown]
Collector:
Verbatim Date:
Country:
Japan
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Grade:
a
Price Category:
Category 2
Culture Notes
Pathogenic to:
chinaberry (Ogimi)
Growth Conditions:
growth 7 days
External Links
Culture Events
Isolated:
Date:
01 October 1974 (Verbatim: 01 Oct 1974)
Contributed:
Actioned By:
C. Ogimi (Reference number 2)
Duplicates
: NCPPB 3033
Direction:
Duplicate
: LMG 2220
Direction:
Duplicate
: ATCC 33050
Direction:
Duplicate
Assigned Reference Numbers
NZRCCNo:
NZRCC 10268
PDDCC:
PDDCC 6289