Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 5943 – Rhizobium leguminosarum biovar viciae (Frank 1879) Frank

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 5943
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
30 October 2021
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Rhizobium leguminosarum biovar viciae (Frank 1879) Frank
Determiner:
B.S. Weir
Determination Date:
2019-01-07 (Verbatim: 7 Jan 2019)
Preferred Name:
Rhizobium leguminosarum biovar viciae (Frank 1879) Frank
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Class:
Alphaproteobacteria
Order:
Rhizobiales
Family:
Rhizobiaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Note:
identified by 16S rDNA sequence only
Associations:
isolated from Vicia sativa L. subsp. nigra (L.) Ehrh.
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Rhizobium leguminosarum biovar. viciae (Frank 1879) Frank 1889
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Rhizobium leguminosarum biovar viciae (Frank 1879) Frank
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Determination
Identification
Determined Name:
Rhizobium leguminosarum (Frank 1879) Frank 1889 biovar viciae
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Rhizobium leguminosarum biovar viciae (Frank 1879) Frank
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Vicia sativa L. subsp. nigra (L.) Ehrh.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Vicia sativa subsp. nigra (L.) Ehrh.
Family:
Leguminosae
Vernacular Name:
narrow-leaved vetch
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
nodule
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Standard Locality:
Manawatu
Verbatim Locality:
Manawatu
Collector:
R.M. Greenwood
Verbatim Date:
Jan 1964
Start Date:
1964-01
Country:
New Zealand
New Zealand Area Codes:
Wanganui
Culture Flags
Price Category:
Category 1
Culture Notes
Characterised as:
Nod +ve fix +ve (Pisum sativum); nod +ve fix -ve (Trifolium repens); nod -ve fix -ve (Sophora microphylla, Carmichaelia australis, Phaseolus vulgaris)
External Links
GenBank:
Culture Events
Isolated:
Date:
01 January 1964 (Verbatim: 01 Jan 1964)
Deposited:
Note:
Derived from earliest batch date
Actioned By:
Greenwood RM (Reference number NZP5225)
Date:
01 August 1981 (Verbatim: 01 Aug 1981)
Assigned Reference Numbers
PDDCC:
PDDCC 5943