Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 5938 – Rhizobium leguminosarum biovar trifolii (Frank 1879) Frank

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 5938
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
08 January 2019
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Rhizobium leguminosarum biovar trifolii (Frank 1879) Frank
Determiner:
B.S. Weir
Determination Date:
2019-01-07 (Verbatim: 7 Jan 2019)
Preferred Name:
Rhizobium leguminosarum biovar trifolii (Frank 1879) Frank
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Class:
Alphaproteobacteria
Order:
Rhizobiales
Family:
Rhizobiaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Note:
identified by 16S rDNA sequence only
Associations:
isolated from Trifolium subterraneum L.
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Rhizobium leguminosarum biovar. trifolii (Frank 1879) Frank 1889
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Rhizobium leguminosarum biovar trifolii (Frank 1879) Frank
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Determination
Identification
Determined Name:
Rhizobium trifolii
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Rhizobium leguminosarum biovar trifolii (Frank 1879) Frank
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Trifolium subterraneum L.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Trifolium subterraneum L.
Family:
Leguminosae
Vernacular Name:
subterranean clover
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
nodule
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Standard Locality:
Western Australia
Verbatim Locality:
Western Australia
Collector:
C.A. Parker
Verbatim Date:
1961
Start Date:
1961
Country:
Australia
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Price Category:
Category 2
Culture Notes
Characterised as:
Nod +ve; fix +ve
External Links
Culture Events
Isolated:
Date:
01 January 1961 (Verbatim: 01 Jan 1961)
Deposited:
Note:
Derived from earliest batch date
Actioned By:
Greenwood RM (Reference number NZP545)
Date:
01 March 1982 (Verbatim: 01 Mar 1982)
Transferred via:
Actioned By:
Parker CA (Reference number WU95)
Assigned Reference Numbers
PDDCC:
PDDCC 5938