Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 5796 – Burkholderia cepacia Yabuuchi et al.

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Micro-organisms
Barcode:
ICMP 5796
Type Status:
Type strain
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
27 November 2012
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Burkholderia cepacia (Palleroni & Holmes 1981) Yabuuchi et al. 1993
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Burkholderia cepacia Yabuuchi et al.
Phylum:
Proteobacteria
Class:
Betaproteobacteria
Order:
Burkholderiales
Family:
Burkholderiaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Associations:
isolated from Allium cepa L.
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Pseudomonas cepacia
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Burkholderia cepacia Yabuuchi et al.
Phylum:
Proteobacteria
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Allium cepa L.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Allium cepa L.
Division:
Magnoliophyta
Class:
Liliopsida
Order:
Liliales
Family:
Liliaceae
Vernacular Name:
onion
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
sour skin rot
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Verbatim Locality:
New York State
Collector:
WH Burkholder
Verbatim Date:
1948
Start Date:
1948-00-00
Country:
United States
Collection Method:
0
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Grade:
a
Price Category:
Category 2
Culture Events
Contributed:
Actioned By:
ATCC (Reference number ATCC 25416)
Via:
Actioned By:
R.W. Ballard (Reference number 717)
Ex:
Actioned By:
W.H. Burkholder
Date:
1948 (Verbatim)
Duplicates
: NCTC 10743
Direction:
Duplicate
: NCPPB 2993
Direction:
Duplicate
: LMG 1222
Direction:
Duplicate
: ICPB PC25
Direction:
Duplicate
: CFBP 2227
Direction:
Duplicate
Batches
Date Frozen:
01 February 1998
Orginal Viability:
+++
Storage Method:
FD
Quantity:
>4 amps
Date Frozen:
01 May 1992
Gone:
yes
Date Frozen:
01 June 1985
Gone:
yes
Date Created:
26 June 2009
Date Frozen:
26 June 2009
Physical Location:
LN S203-8-7, 204-8-7
Orginal Viability:
+++ YNA
Storage Method:
LN
Assigned Reference Numbers
NZRCCNo:
NZRCC 10253
PDDCC:
PDDCC 5796