Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 5777 – Herbaspirillum rubrisubalbicans (Christopher & Edgerton 1930) Baldani et al.

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Micro-organisms
Barcode:
ICMP 5777
Type Status:
Type strain
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
10 July 2018
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Herbaspirillum rubrisubalbicans (Christopher & Edgerton 1930) Baldani et al. 1996
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Herbaspirillum rubrisubalbicans (Christopher & Edgerton 1930) Baldani et al.
Phylum:
Proteobacteria
Class:
Betaproteobacteria
Order:
Burkholderiales
Family:
Oxalobacteraceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Associations:
isolated from Saccharum officinarum L.
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Pseudomonas rubrisubalbicans
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Herbaspirillum rubrisubalbicans (Christopher & Edgerton 1930) Baldani et al.
Phylum:
Proteobacteria
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Saccharum officinarum L.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Saccharum officinarum
Division:
Magnoliophyta
Class:
Liliopsida
Order:
Cyperales
Family:
Poaceae
Vernacular Name:
sugarcane
Identification Type:
Determination
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Collector:
Verbatim Date:
Country:
United States
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Grade:
a
Price Category:
Category 2
External Links
Culture Events
Isolated:
Date:
01 January 1961 (Verbatim: 01 Jan 1961)
Contributed:
Actioned By:
NCPPB (Reference number NCPPB 1027)
Via:
Actioned By:
A.C. Hayward (Reference number B579)
Duplicates
: LMG 2286
Direction:
Duplicate
: ATCC 19308
Direction:
Duplicate
: CFBP 1202
Direction:
Duplicate
Assigned Reference Numbers
NZRCCNo:
NZRCC 10271
PDDCC:
PDDCC 5777