Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 5703 – Dickeya chrysanthemi (Burkholder et al. 1953) Samson et al.

Data provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 5703
Type status:
Type strain
Culture type:
Bacterial Culture
Database record added:
25 January 2002
Database record updated:
26 March 2020
Components
Primary component
Active identification
Determined name:
Dickeya chrysanthemi (Burkholder et al. 1953) Samson et al. 2005
Determiner:
B.S. Weir
Identification date:
2013-03-20 (Verbatim: 20/3/2013)
Preferred name:
Dickeya chrysanthemi (Burkholder et al. 1953) Samson et al.
Division:
Pseudomonadota
Class:
Gammaproteobacteria
Order:
Enterobacterales
Family:
Pectobacteriaceae
Identification type:
Determination
Note:
This strain is both the type of Dickeya chrysanthemi and the pathotype of Dickeya chrysanthemi pv. chrysanthemi
Type status:
Type strain
Associations:
isolated from Chrysanthemum X morifolium Ramat.
Other identifications
Identification
Determined name:
Erwinia chrysanthemi pv. chrysanthemi Burkholder et al. 1953
Determiner:
Identification date:
Preferred name:
Dickeya chrysanthemi pv. chrysanthemi (Burkholder et al. 1953) Samson et al.
Active:
no
Identification type:
Determination
Type status:
Pathotype strain
Identification
Determined name:
Erwinia chrysanthemi pv. chrysanthemi
Determiner:
Identification date:
Preferred name:
Dickeya chrysanthemi pv. chrysanthemi (Burkholder et al. 1953) Samson et al.
Active:
no
Identification type:
Received as
Other components
Active identification
Determined name:
Chrysanthemum X morifolium Ramat.
Determiner:
Identification date:
Preferred name:
Chrysanthemum √ómorifolium Ramat.
Division:
Tracheophyta
Class:
Magnoliopsida
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Compositae
Vernacular name:
florist's chrysanthemum
Identification type:
Determination
Present:
no
Collection events
Primary collection event
Collection event type:
Field
Verbatim locality:
[Unknown]
Verbatim collector:
W.H. Burkholder
Standardised collector:
Walter H. Burkholder
Verbatim date:
Before Oct 1977
Start date:
1977-10
Country:
United States
Culture flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Price Category:
Category 2
MPI:
Unwanted Organism
External links
GenBank:
Culture events
Deposited:
Note:
Derived from earliest batch date
Actioned by:
National Collection of Plant Pathogenic Bacteria (Reference number NCPPB 402)
Date:
01 October 1977 (Verbatim: 01 Oct 1977)
Transferred from:
Actioned by:
Walter H. Burkholder (Reference number EC17)
Duplicates
French Collection for Plant-associated Bacteria: CFBP 2048
Direction:
Duplicate
Belgian Coordinated Collections of Microorganisms: LMG 2804
Direction:
Duplicate
American Type Culture Collection: ATCC 11663
Direction:
Duplicate
Assigned reference numbers
NZRCCNo:
NZRCC 10225
PDDCC:
PDDCC 5703
Permissions
Project permits
Reference:
ICMP Collection - Local Contexts
Biocultural (BC) Notice