Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 4226 – Pectobacterium betavasculorum (Thomson et al. 1984) Gardan et al. 2003

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Micro-organisms
Barcode:
ICMP 4226
Type Status:
Type strain
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
24 February 2018
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Pectobacterium betavasculorum (Thomson et al. 1984) Gardan et al. 2003
Determiner:
B.S. Weir
Determination Date:
2013-04-16 (Verbatim: 16 April 2013)
Preferred Name:
Pectobacterium betavasculorum (Thomson et al. 1984) Gardan et al. 2003
Phylum:
Proteobacteria
Class:
Gammaproteobacteria
Order:
Enterobacteriales
Family:
Enterobacteriaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Type Status:
Type strain
Associations:
isolated from Beta vulgaris L.
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Erwinia carotovora subsp. betavasculorum Thomson et al. 1984
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Erwinia carotovora subsp. betavasculorum Thomson et al.
Phylum:
Proteobacteria
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Determination
Type Status:
Type strain
Identification
Determined Name:
Erwinia sp.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Erwinia carotovora subsp. betavasculorum Thomson et al.
Phylum:
Proteobacteria
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Beta vulgaris L.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Beta vulgaris L.
Family:
Amaranthaceae
Vernacular Name:
sugarbeet
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
vascular strand
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Gazetteer Locality:
Kern, California
Verbatim Locality:
Kern, California
Collector:
Verbatim Date:
Country:
United States
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Grade:
a
Price Category:
Category 2
MPI:
Unwanted Organism
External Links
GenBank:
Culture Links
8D1C7B51-31C8-4E90-9F97-ED64920C0F38:
ICMP 4226
ICMP 3726
Culture Events
Isolated:
Date:
01 May 1972 (Verbatim: 01 May 1972)
Contributed:
Actioned By:
D.W. Dye (Reference number FD1)
Via:
Actioned By:
M.N. Schroth (Reference number UR7)
Duplicates
: LMG 2466
Direction:
Duplicate
: NCPPB 2795
Direction:
Duplicate
: CFBP 1539
Direction:
Duplicate
: UCPPB 193
Direction:
Duplicate
: ATCC 43762
Direction:
Duplicate
Assigned Reference Numbers
NZRCCNo:
NZRCC 10492
PDDCC:
PDDCC 4226