Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 3944 – Pseudomonas asplenii (Ark & Tompkins 1946) Savulescu

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Micro-organisms
Barcode:
ICMP 3944
Type Status:
Type strain
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
09 July 2018
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Pseudomonas asplenii (Ark & Tompkins 1946) Savulescu 1947
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Pseudomonas asplenii (Ark & Tompkins 1946) Savulescu
Phylum:
Proteobacteria
Class:
Gammaproteobacteria
Order:
Pseudomonadales
Family:
Pseudomonadaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Associations:
isolated from Asplenium nidus L.
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Pseudomonas asplenii
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Pseudomonas asplenii (Ark & Tompkins 1946) Savulescu
Phylum:
Proteobacteria
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Asplenium nidus L.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Asplenium nidus L.
Family:
Aspleniaceae
Vernacular Name:
bird's-nest fern
Identification Type:
Determination
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Verbatim Locality:
San Francisco, California
Collector:
P.A. Ark and C.M. Tompkins
Verbatim Date:
1946
Start Date:
1946-00-00
Country:
United States
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Grade:
a
Price Category:
Category 2
Culture Events
Contributed:
Actioned By:
D.W. Dye (Reference number ML2)
Via:
Actioned By:
NCPPB (Reference number NCPPB 1947)
Duplicates
: NRRL B733
Direction:
Duplicate
: ATCC 23835
Direction:
Duplicate
: ICPB PA104
Direction:
Duplicate
: LMG 2137
Direction:
Duplicate
Assigned Reference Numbers
NZRCCNo:
NZRCC 10247
PDDCC:
PDDCC 3944