Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 3553 – Pseudomonas marginalis (Brown 1918) Stevens pv. marginalis

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Micro-organisms
Barcode:
ICMP 3553
Type Status:
Type strain
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
02 August 2017
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Pseudomonas marginalis pv. marginalis (Brown 1918) Stevens 1925
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Pseudomonas marginalis (Brown 1918) Stevens pv. marginalis
Phylum:
Proteobacteria
Class:
Gammaproteobacteria
Order:
Pseudomonadales
Family:
Pseudomonadaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Associations:
isolated from Cichorium intybus L.
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Pseudomonas marginalis pv. marginalis
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Pseudomonas marginalis (Brown 1918) Stevens pv. marginalis
Phylum:
Proteobacteria
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Cichorium intybus L.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Cichorium intybus L.
Family:
Compositae
Vernacular Name:
chicory, witloof
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
leaf
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Verbatim Locality:
[Unknown]
Collector:
B.A. Friedman
Verbatim Date:
1949
Start Date:
1949-00-00
Country:
United States
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Grade:
a
Price Category:
Category 2
Culture Notes
Pathogenic to:
celery, cichory, chrysanthemum, tomato
External Links
Culture Links
78072953-B472-4C07-9AF5-55557BBB10BB:
ICMP 3553
ICMP 9523
ICMP 9524
Culture Events
Isolated:
Date:
01 January 1949 (Verbatim: 01 Jan 1949)
Contributed:
Actioned By:
C.N. Hale (Reference number 1589)
Via:
Actioned By:
NCPPB (Reference number NCPPB 667)
Ex:
Actioned By:
B.A. Friedman (Reference number CIBP)
Duplicates
: ATCC 10844
Direction:
Duplicate
: LMG 2215
Direction:
Duplicate
: CFBP 1387
Direction:
Duplicate
: NCPPB 667
Direction:
Duplicate
Assigned Reference Numbers
NZRCCNo:
NZRCC 10266
PDDCC:
PDDCC 3553