Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 3305 – Rhizobium Frank

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 3305
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
31 October 2021
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Rhizobium Frank 1889
Determiner:
B.S. Weir
Determination Date:
2019-01-07 (Verbatim: 7 Jan 2019)
Preferred Name:
Rhizobium Frank
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Class:
Alphaproteobacteria
Order:
Rhizobiales
Family:
Rhizobiaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Note:
identified by 16S rDNA sequence only. Not R.phaseoli, could be a new species.
Associations:
isolated from Phaseolus sp.
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Rhizobium phaseoli Dangeard
Determiner:
A. Hastings
Determination Date:
1981-08 (Verbatim: Aug 1981)
Preferred Name:
Rhizobium phaseoli Dangeard
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Phaseolus sp.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Phaseolus vulgaris L.
Family:
Leguminosae
Vernacular Name:
bean
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
nodule
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Verbatim Locality:
[Unknown]
Collector:
A. Diatloff
Verbatim Date:
before 1968
Start Date:
1968
Country:
Australia
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Price Category:
Category 2
Culture Notes
Characterised as:
Nod +ve fix +ve (Phaseolus spp.)
Other Details:
Used in NZ commercial seed coating for 20+ years
Growth Conditions:
YMA-Ca, R2A @ 26 C for 7-21 days
External Links
DAPAAH, H., McKENZIE, B., & HILL, G. (2000). Influence of sowing date and irrigation on the growth and yield of pinto beans (Phaseolus vulgaris) in a sub-humid temperate environment. The Journal of Agricultural Science, 134(1), 33-43. https://researcharchive.lincoln.ac.nz/bitstream/handle/10182/380/pinto_beans.pdf;sequence=1
Culture Events
Deposited:
Note:
Derived from earliest batch date
Actioned By:
Hastings AB
Date:
01 August 1981 (Verbatim: 01 Aug 1981)
Transferred via:
Actioned By:
Diatloff A (Reference number CC511)
Assigned Reference Numbers
PDDCC:
PDDCC 3305