Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 3155 – Rhizobium Frank

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 3155
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Loan Status:
Active
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
31 October 2021
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Rhizobium Frank 1889
Determiner:
B.S. Weir
Determination Date:
2019-01-07 (Verbatim: 7 Jan 2019)
Preferred Name:
Rhizobium Frank
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Class:
Alphaproteobacteria
Order:
Rhizobiales
Family:
Rhizobiaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Note:
identified by 16S rDNA sequence only
Associations:
isolated from Lotus angustissimus L.
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Rhizobium loti Jarvis et al. 1982
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Mesorhizobium loti (Jarvis et al. 1982) Jarvis et al. 1997
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Determination
Identification
Determined Name:
Rhizobium lupini
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Mesorhizobium loti (Jarvis et al. 1982) Jarvis et al. 1997
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Lotus angustissimus L.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Lotus angustissimus L.
Family:
Leguminosae
Vernacular Name:
slender birdsfoot trefoil
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
nodule
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Standard Locality:
Huka Falls
Verbatim Locality:
Huka Falls
Collector:
R.M. Greenwood
Verbatim Date:
Aug 1966
Start Date:
1966-08
Country:
New Zealand
New Zealand Area Codes:
Taupo
Culture Flags
Price Category:
Category 1
Culture Notes
Characterised as:
Nod +ve; fix +ve (Serradella spp., Lupinus spp.)
Growth Conditions:
YMA, R2A @ 26 C for 3-7 days
External Links
Culture Links
Plant Re-Isolated From:
Culture Events
Isolated:
Date:
01 August 1966 (Verbatim: 01 Aug 1966)
Deposited:
Note:
Derived from earliest batch date
Actioned By:
Hastings AB
Date:
01 June 1983 (Verbatim: 01 Jun 1983)
Transferred via:
Actioned By:
Greenwood RM (Reference number NZP2243)
Assigned Reference Numbers
PDDCC:
PDDCC 3155