Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 3023 – Pseudomonas syringae van Hall pv. syringae

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 3023
Type Status:
Type strain
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Loan Status:
Active
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
31 March 2020
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Pseudomonas syringae pv. syringae van Hall 1902
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Pseudomonas syringae van Hall pv. syringae
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Class:
Gammaproteobacteria
Order:
Pseudomonadales
Family:
Pseudomonadaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Associations:
isolated from Syringa vulgaris L.
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Pseudomonas syringae pv. syringae
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Pseudomonas syringae van Hall pv. syringae
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Syringa vulgaris L.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Syringa vulgaris L.
Family:
Oleaceae
Vernacular Name:
lilac
Identification Type:
Determination
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Verbatim Locality:
[Unknown]
Collector:
Jan 1950
Verbatim Date:
K.A. Sabet
Country:
United Kingdom
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Price Category:
Category 2
Culture Notes
Pathogenic to:
lilac, cucumber, melon, pumpkin
Characterised as:
LOPAT Ia - syringae group
External Links
GenBank:
Culture Links
Relates To:
Culture Events
Isolated:
Date:
01 January 1950 (Verbatim: 01 Jan 1950)
Deposited:
Note:
Derived from earliest batch date
Actioned By:
D.W. Dye (Reference number P191)
Date:
01 September 1985 (Verbatim: 01 Sep 1985)
Transferred via:
Actioned By:
NCPPB (Reference number NCPPB 281)
Transferred from:
Actioned By:
K.A. Sabet
Duplicates
American Type Culture Collection: ATCC 19310
Direction:
Duplicate
International Collection of Phytopathogenic Bacteria: ICPB PS255
Direction:
Duplicate
French Collection for Plant-associated Bacteria: CFBP 1392
Direction:
Duplicate
Belgian Coordinated Collections of Microorganisms: LMG 1247
Direction:
Duplicate
Fera (UK): NCPPB 281
Direction:
Duplicate
Assigned Reference Numbers
NZRCCNo:
NZRCC 10307
PDDCC:
PDDCC 3023