Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 2882 – Sinorhizobium meliloti (Dangeard 1926) De Lajudie et al.

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 2882
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
30 October 2021
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Ensifer meliloti (Dangeard 1926) Young 2003
Determiner:
B.S. Weir
Determination Date:
2019-01-07 (Verbatim: 7 Jan 2019)
Preferred Name:
Sinorhizobium meliloti (Dangeard 1926) De Lajudie et al.
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Class:
Alphaproteobacteria
Order:
Rhizobiales
Family:
Rhizobiaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Note:
identified by 16S rDNA sequence only
Associations:
isolated from Glycine max (L.) Merr.
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Rhizobium Frank 1889
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Rhizobium Frank
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Determination
Identification
Determined Name:
Rhizobium japonicum
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Rhizobium Frank
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Identification
Determined Name:
Ensifer Casida 1982
Determiner:
B.S. Weir
Determination Date:
2016-01-27 (Verbatim: 27 Jan 2016)
Preferred Name:
Ensifer Casida
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Determination
Note:
16S rDNA sequence
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Glycine max (L.) Merr.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Glycine max (L.) Merr.
Family:
Leguminosae
Vernacular Name:
soybean
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
nodule
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Standard Locality:
Pretoria
Verbatim Locality:
Pretoria
Collector:
B.W. Strijdom
Verbatim Date:
before Sep 1982
Start Date:
1982-09
Country:
South Africa
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Price Category:
Category 2
Culture Notes
Characterised as:
Nod +ve; fix +ve
External Links
Culture Events
Deposited:
Note:
Derived from earliest batch date
Actioned By:
Hastings AB
Date:
01 September 1982 (Verbatim: 01 Sep 1982)
Transferred via:
Actioned By:
Strijdom BW (Reference number WB61)
Assigned Reference Numbers
PDDCC:
PDDCC 2882