Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 2864 – Bradyrhizobium japonicum (Kirchner 1896) Jordan

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 2864
Type Status:
Type strain
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
31 October 2021
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Bradyrhizobium japonicum (Kirchner 1896) Jordan 1982
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Bradyrhizobium japonicum (Kirchner 1896) Jordan
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Class:
Alphaproteobacteria
Order:
Rhizobiales
Family:
Bradyrhizobiaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Associations:
isolated from Glycine max (L.) Merr.
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Bradyrhizobium japonicum
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Bradyrhizobium japonicum (Kirchner 1896) Jordan
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Glycine max (L.) Merr.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Glycine max (L.) Merr.
Family:
Leguminosae
Vernacular Name:
soybean
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
nodule
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Verbatim Locality:
[Unknown]
Collector:
Verbatim Date:
Country:
Japan
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Price Category:
Category 2
Culture Notes
Characterised as:
Nod +ve fix +ve; serogroup CI
Growth Conditions:
YMA-Ca, R2A for 10 days
External Links
Culture Links
Is Same As:
Culture Events
Isolated:
Date:
01 January 1929 (Verbatim: 01 Jan 1929)
Deposited:
Note:
Derived from earliest batch date
Actioned By:
Hastings AB
Date:
01 September 1978 (Verbatim: 01 Sep 1978)
Transferred via:
Actioned By:
Caldwell BE (Reference number 3I1B6)
Transferred from:
Actioned By:
Erdman LW (Reference number 3I1B6)
Duplicates
American Type Culture Collection: ATCC 10324
Direction:
Duplicate
Assigned Reference Numbers
NZRCCNo:
NZRCC 10317
PDDCC:
PDDCC 2864