Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 2862 – Bradyrhizobium diazoefficiens Delamuta et al.

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 2862
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
31 October 2021
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Bradyrhizobium diazoefficiens Delamuta et al.
Determiner:
B.S. Weir
Determination Date:
2016-01-27 (Verbatim: 27 Jan 2016)
Preferred Name:
Bradyrhizobium diazoefficiens Delamuta et al.
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Class:
Alphaproteobacteria
Order:
Rhizobiales
Family:
Bradyrhizobiaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Note:
16S rDNA sequence
Associations:
isolated from Glycine max (L.) Merr.
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Bradyrhizobium japonicum (Kirchner 1896) Jordan 1982
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Bradyrhizobium japonicum (Kirchner 1896) Jordan
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Determination
Identification
Determined Name:
Bradyrhizobium japonicum
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Bradyrhizobium japonicum (Kirchner 1896) Jordan
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Glycine max (L.) Merr.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Glycine max (L.) Merr.
Family:
Leguminosae
Vernacular Name:
soybean
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
nodule
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Standard Locality:
Florida
Verbatim Locality:
Florida
Collector:
USDA
Verbatim Date:
1959
Start Date:
1959
Country:
United States
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Price Category:
Category 2
Culture Notes
Characterised as:
Serogroup 110
Growth Conditions:
YMA-Ca, R2A for 10 days
External Links
Culture Links
Is Same As:
Culture Events
Deposited:
Note:
Derived from earliest batch date
Actioned By:
Hastings AB (Reference number 2862)
Date:
01 November 1979 (Verbatim: 01 Nov 1979)
Transferred via:
Actioned By:
Caldwell BE (Reference number 3I1B110)
Assigned Reference Numbers
PDDCC:
PDDCC 2862