Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 2848 – Pseudomonas viridiflava (Burkholder 1930) Dowson 1939

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Micro-organisms
Barcode:
ICMP 2848
Type Status:
Type strain
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
25 October 2017
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Pseudomonas viridiflava (Burkholder 1930) Dowson 1939
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Pseudomonas viridiflava (Burkholder 1930) Dowson 1939
Phylum:
Proteobacteria
Class:
Gammaproteobacteria
Order:
Pseudomonadales
Family:
Pseudomonadaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Associations:
isolated from Phaseolus vulgaris L.
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Pseudomonas viridiflava
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Pseudomonas viridiflava (Burkholder 1930) Dowson 1939
Phylum:
Proteobacteria
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Phaseolus vulgaris L.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Phaseolus vulgaris L.
Family:
Leguminosae
Vernacular Name:
bean
Identification Type:
Determination
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Verbatim Locality:
[Unknown]
Collector:
Verbatim Date:
1927
Start Date:
1927-00-00
Country:
Switzerland
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Grade:
a
Price Category:
Category 2
Culture Notes
Pathogenic to:
bean, cabbage, capsicum, cucumber, lettuce, passionfruit, pea, peach, tomato
Characterised as:
LOPAT - - + - -
External Links
GenBank:
Culture Links
8D1C7B51-31C8-4E90-9F97-ED64920C0F38:
ICMP 2848
ICMP 2847
Culture Events
Isolated:
Date:
01 January 1927 (Verbatim: 01 Jan 1927)
Contributed:
Actioned By:
D.W. Dye (Reference number PI3)
Via:
Actioned By:
NCPPB (Reference number NCPPB 635)
Ex:
Actioned By:
W.H. Burkholder (Reference number PV6)
Duplicates
: ATCC 13223
Direction:
Duplicate
: NRRL B895
Direction:
Duplicate
: ICPB PV6
Direction:
Duplicate
: CFBP 2107
Direction:
Duplicate
: LMG 2352
Direction:
Duplicate
Assigned Reference Numbers
NZRCCNo:
NZRCC 10315
PDDCC:
PDDCC 2848