Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 2752 – Sinorhizobium meliloti (Dangeard 1926) De Lajudie et al.

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 2752
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
31 October 2021
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Ensifer meliloti (Dangeard 1926) Young 2003
Determiner:
B.S. Weir
Determination Date:
2019-01-07 (Verbatim: 7 Jan 2019)
Preferred Name:
Sinorhizobium meliloti (Dangeard 1926) De Lajudie et al.
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Class:
Alphaproteobacteria
Order:
Rhizobiales
Family:
Rhizobiaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Note:
identified by 16S rDNA sequence only
Associations:
isolated from Medicago sativa L.
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Rhizobium meliloti Dangeard 1926
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Sinorhizobium meliloti (Dangeard 1926) De Lajudie et al.
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Determination
Identification
Determined Name:
Rhizobium meliloti
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Sinorhizobium meliloti (Dangeard 1926) De Lajudie et al.
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Medicago sativa L.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Medicago sativa L.
Family:
Leguminosae
Vernacular Name:
lucerne, alfalfa
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
nodule
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Standard Locality:
Bathurst, New South Wales
Verbatim Locality:
Bathurst, New South Wales
Collector:
D.O. Norris
Verbatim Date:
1939
Start Date:
1939
Country:
Australia
Culture Flags
Price Category:
Category 1  (Considered indigenous by MPI (see notes))
Culture Notes
Characterised as:
Nod +ve; fix +ve (Medicago spp.)
Growth Conditions:
YMA, R2A @ 26 C for 3-5 days
External Links
Relationship between timing of infection and nodulation competitiveness of Rhizobium meliloti [1996]
Culture Links
Is Same As:
Culture Events
Isolated:
Date:
01 January 1939 (Verbatim: 01 Jan 1939)
Deposited:
Note:
Derived from earliest batch date
Actioned By:
Hastings AB
Date:
01 February 1979 (Verbatim: 01 Feb 1979)
Transferred via:
Actioned By:
Norris DO (Reference number SU47)
Assigned Reference Numbers
PDDCC:
PDDCC 2752