Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 2666 – Rhizobium leguminosarum biovar trifolii (Frank 1879) Frank

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 2666
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
30 October 2021
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Rhizobium leguminosarum biovar trifolii (Frank 1879) Frank
Determiner:
B.S. Weir
Determination Date:
2019-01-07 (Verbatim: 7 Jan 2019)
Preferred Name:
Rhizobium leguminosarum biovar trifolii (Frank 1879) Frank
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Class:
Alphaproteobacteria
Order:
Rhizobiales
Family:
Rhizobiaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Note:
identified by 16S rDNA sequence and nodulation profile
Associations:
isolated from Trifolium repens L.
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Rhizobium leguminosarum biovar. trifolii (Frank 1879) Frank 1889
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Rhizobium leguminosarum biovar trifolii (Frank 1879) Frank
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Determination
Identification
Determined Name:
Rhizobium leguminosarum (Frank 1879) Frank 1889 biovar trifolii
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Rhizobium leguminosarum biovar trifolii (Frank 1879) Frank
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Trifolium repens L.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Trifolium repens L.
Family:
Leguminosae
Vernacular Name:
white clover
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
nodule
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Standard Locality:
Berwick
Verbatim Locality:
Berwick
Collector:
A. Hastings
Verbatim Date:
Feb 1969
Start Date:
1969-02
Country:
New Zealand
New Zealand Area Codes:
Dunedin
Culture Flags
Price Category:
Category 1
Culture Notes
Characterised as:
Nod +ve; fix +ve
External Links
Culture Links
Relates To:
Is Derived From:
Culture Events
Isolated:
Date:
01 February 1969 (Verbatim: 01 Feb 1969)
Deposited:
Note:
Derived from earliest batch date
Actioned By:
Hastings AB (Reference number T280)
Date:
01 February 1981 (Verbatim: 01 Feb 1981)
Assigned Reference Numbers
PDDCC:
PDDCC 2666