Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 2656 – Pseudomonas agarici Young 1970

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Micro-organisms
Barcode:
ICMP 2656
Type Status:
Type strain
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
14 January 2018
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Pseudomonas agarici Young 1970
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Pseudomonas agarici Young 1970
Phylum:
Proteobacteria
Class:
Gammaproteobacteria
Order:
Pseudomonadales
Family:
Pseudomonadaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Associations:
isolated from Agaricus bisporus (Lange) Imbach
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Pseudomonas agarici
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Pseudomonas agarici Young 1970
Phylum:
Proteobacteria
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Agaricus bisporus (Lange) Imbach
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Agaricus brunnescens Peck
Phylum:
Basidiomycota
Class:
Agaricomycetes
Order:
Agaricales
Family:
Agaricaceae
Vernacular Name:
cultivated mushroom
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
bacterial droplets on gills
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Gazetteer Locality:
Yaldhurst
Verbatim Locality:
Yaldhurst
Collector:
J.M. Young
Verbatim Date:
1969
Start Date:
1969-00-00
Country:
New Zealand
New Zealand Area Codes:
Mid Canterbury
Culture Flags
Grade:
a
Price Category:
Category 1
Culture Notes
Pathogenic to:
mushroom
Characterised as:
LOPAT - + - - -
External Links
Culture Links
FAD87403-B2B9-41AD-9BCF-C9ABAD74D0E2:
ICMP 2656
ICMP 2679
Culture Events
Isolated:
Date:
01 January 1969 (Verbatim: 01 Jan 1969)
Contributed:
Actioned By:
J.M. Young (Reference number 71A)
Duplicates
: LMG 2112
Direction:
Duplicate
: CFBP 2063
Direction:
Duplicate
: ATCC 25941
Direction:
Duplicate
: NCPPB 2289
Direction:
Duplicate
Assigned Reference Numbers
NZRCCNo:
NZRCC 10244
PDDCC:
PDDCC 2656