Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 2163 – Rhizobium leguminosarum biovar trifolii (Frank 1879) Frank

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 2163
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
18 June 2022
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Rhizobium leguminosarum biovar trifolii (Frank 1879) Frank
Determiner:
B.S. Weir
Determination Date:
2019-01-07 (Verbatim: 7 Jan 2019)
Preferred Name:
Rhizobium leguminosarum biovar trifolii (Frank 1879) Frank
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Class:
Alphaproteobacteria
Order:
Rhizobiales
Family:
Rhizobiaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Note:
identified confirmed by 16S rDNA and genome sequence
Associations:
isolated from Trifolium repens L.
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Rhizobium leguminosarum biovar. trifolii (Frank 1879) Frank 1889
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Rhizobium leguminosarum biovar trifolii (Frank 1879) Frank
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Determination
Identification
Determined Name:
Rhizobium leguminosarum (Frank 1879) Frank 1889 biovar trifolii
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Rhizobium leguminosarum biovar trifolii (Frank 1879) Frank
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Trifolium repens L.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Trifolium repens L.
Family:
Leguminosae
Vernacular Name:
white clover
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
nodule
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Standard Locality:
Montagu, Tasmania
Verbatim Locality:
Montagu, Tasmania
Collector:
J. Brockwell
Verbatim Date:
1966
Start Date:
1966
Country:
Australia
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Price Category:
Category 2
Culture Notes
Characterised as:
Nod +ve; fix +ve
External Links
Culture Events
Deposited:
Actioned By:
Hastings AB (Reference number T71)
Date:
01 February 1968 (Verbatim: Feb 1968)
Transferred via:
Actioned By:
Brockwell J (Reference number CC275E)
Isolated:
Actioned By:
Brockwell J (Reference number CC275E)
Date:
1966 (Verbatim)
Assigned Reference Numbers
PDDCC:
PDDCC 2163