Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 19051 – Colletotrichum salsolae B.S. Weir & P.R. Johnst.

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Micro-organisms
Barcode:
ICMP 19051
Type Status:
ex Holotype
Culture Type:
Fungal Culture
Database Record Added:
28 July 2011
Database Record Updated:
28 June 2018
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Colletotrichum salsolae B. Weir & P.R. Johnst.
Determiner:
B. Weir
Determination Date:
2012-00-00 (Verbatim: 2012)
Preferred Name:
Colletotrichum salsolae B.S. Weir & P.R. Johnst.
Phylum:
Ascomycota
Class:
Sordariomycetes
Order:
Glomerellales
Family:
Glomerellaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Type Status:
ex Holotype
Associations:
isolated from Salsola tragus L.
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Colletotrichum gloeosporioides f.sp. salsolae
Determiner:
D. Berner
Determiner Reference No.:
96-067
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Colletotrichum gloeosporioides (Penz.) Penz. & Sacc.
Phylum:
Ascomycota
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Determination
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Salsola tragus L.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Salsola tragus L.
Family:
Amaranthaceae
Vernacular Name:
Russian thistle, tumbleweed
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
Leaves and stem
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Gazetteer Locality:
Bugac
Verbatim Locality:
Bugac, near Kiskunsag National Park
Collector:
I. Schwarczinger, L. Vajana
Collectors Reference No.:
96-067
Verbatim Date:
1996
Start Date:
1996-00-00
Country:
Hungary
Geo References:
Latitude and Longitude (DMS) (World Geodetic System 1984):  46°41´20 N 19°40´46 E
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture  (Standard NOC99023 Controls required)
Price Category:
Category 2
Culture Notes
Pathogenic to:
Most Salsola species
D. Berner
Avirulent to:
Salsola orientalis, Salsola soda and Salsola vermiculata
D. Berner
External Links
Culture Events
Via:
Actioned By:
D. Berner (Reference number 96-067)
Isolated:
Actioned By:
I. Schwarczinger (Reference number 96-067)
Date:
1996 (Verbatim)
Contributed:
Actioned By:
B.S. Weir (Reference number C1314)
Duplicates
: BPI 878740