Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 18649 – Colletotrichum theobromicola Delacr.

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 18649
Type Status:
Neotype
Culture Type:
Fungal Culture
Database Record Added:
04 November 2010
Database Record Updated:
26 January 2022
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Colletotrichum theobromicola Delacr.
Determiner:
B.S. Weir
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Colletotrichum theobromicola Delacr.
Phylum:
Ascomycota
Class:
Sordariomycetes
Order:
Glomerellales
Family:
Glomerellaceae
Identification Type:
Confirmation
Type Status:
Neotype
Associations:
isolated from Theobroma cacao
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Colletotrichum theobromicola
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Colletotrichum theobromicola Delacr.
Phylum:
Ascomycota
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Type Status:
Neotype
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Theobroma cacao
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Theobroma cacao
Family:
Malvaceae
Vernacular Name:
Cocoa
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
Leaf spot
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Standard Locality:
Escobal, Chiriqui Province
Verbatim Locality:
Escobal, Chiriqui Province
Collector:
G. Samuels
Verbatim Date:
Jan 2008
Start Date:
2008-01
Country:
Panama
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Price Category:
Category 2
External Links
GenBank:
Culture Events
Isolated:
Date:
01 January 2008 (Verbatim: 01 Jan 2008)
Deposited:
Actioned By:
B. Weir (Reference number C1316.13)
Date:
04 November 2010 (Verbatim: 04 Nov 2010)
Transferred via:
Note:
ex type culture
Actioned By:
CBS (Reference number CBS 124945)
Transferred from:
Actioned By:
G. Samuels (Reference number GJS08-50)
Duplicates
U.S. National Fungus Collections: BPI 879264
Westerdijk Fungal Biodiversity Institute: CBS 124945