Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 18608 – Colletotrichum aenigma B.S. Weir & P.R. Johnst.

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Micro-organisms
Barcode:
ICMP 18608
Type Status:
Holotype
Culture Type:
Fungal Culture
Database Record Added:
18 October 2010
Database Record Updated:
28 June 2018
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Colletotrichum aenigma B. Weir & P.R. Johnst. 2012
Determiner:
B.S. Weir
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Colletotrichum aenigma B.S. Weir & P.R. Johnst.
Phylum:
Ascomycota
Class:
Sordariomycetes
Order:
Glomerellales
Family:
Glomerellaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Type Status:
Holotype
Associations:
isolated from Persea americana
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Colletotrichum gloeosporioides (Penz.) Penz. & Sacc.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Colletotrichum gloeosporioides (Penz.) Penz. & Sacc.
Phylum:
Ascomycota
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Determination
Identification
Determined Name:
Colletotrichum gloeosporioides
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Colletotrichum gloeosporioides (Penz.) Penz. & Sacc.
Phylum:
Ascomycota
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Persea americana
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Persea americana Mill.
Family:
Lauraceae
Vernacular Name:
Avocado
Identification Type:
Determination
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Verbatim Locality:
[Unknown]
Collector:
S. Freeman
Verbatim Date:
Country:
Israel
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture  (Standard NOC99023 Controls required)
Price Category:
Category 2
External Links
CIS - PDD:
Literature:
Weir et al. 2012: Studies in Mycology 73: 115-180
Culture Events
Contributed:
Actioned By:
B. Weir (Reference number C1253.4)
Ex:
Actioned By:
S. Freeman (Reference number Avo-37-4B)