Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 17673 – Colletotrichum aeschynomenes B.S. Weir & P.R. Johnst.

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 17673
Type Status:
Holotype
Culture Type:
Fungal Culture
Database Record Added:
11 September 2008
Database Record Updated:
15 February 2021
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Colletotrichum aeschynomenes B. Weir & P.R. Johnst. 2012
Determiner:
B.S. Weir
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Colletotrichum aeschynomenes B.S. Weir & P.R. Johnst.
Phylum:
Ascomycota
Class:
Sordariomycetes
Order:
Glomerellales
Family:
Glomerellaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Type Status:
Holotype
Associations:
isolated from Aeschynomene virginica
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Colletotrichum gloeosporioides f.sp. aeschynomenes J.T. Daniel, G.E. Tempelton, R.J. Sm. & W.T. Fox 1973
Determiner:
D.O. TeBeest
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Colletotrichum gloeosporioides f.sp. aeschynomenes J.T. Daniel, G.E. Tempelton, R.J. Sm. & W.T. Fox
Phylum:
Ascomycota
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Determination
Identification
Determined Name:
Colletotrichum gloeosporioides f.sp. aeschynomene
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Colletotrichum gloeosporioides (Penz.) Penz. & Sacc.
Phylum:
Ascomycota
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Aeschynomene virginica
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Aeschynomene virginica
Family:
Leguminosae
Vernacular Name:
Virginia joint vetch; northern joint vetch
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
anthracnose
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Standard Locality:
Arkansas
Verbatim Locality:
Arkansas
Collector:
David TeBeest
Verbatim Date:
Before 11 Sep 2008
Start Date:
2008-09-11
Country:
United States
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture  (Standard NOC99023 Controls required)
Price Category:
Category 2
Culture Notes
Other Details:
wild type
External Links
CIS - PDD:
Culture Events
Deposited:
Actioned By:
A. Sharon
Date:
11 September 2008 (Verbatim: 11 Sep 2008)
Transferred from:
Actioned By:
D.O. TeBeest (Reference number 3-1-3)
Duplicates
American Type Culture Collection: ATCC 201874