Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 17421 – Phaeoacremonium armeniacum A.B. Graham, P.R. Johnst. & B.S. Weir

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Micro-organisms
Barcode:
ICMP 17421
Type Status:
Holotype
Culture Type:
Fungal Culture
Database Record Added:
07 March 2008
Database Record Updated:
15 November 2017
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Phaeoacremonium armeniacum A.B. Graham, P.R. Johnst. & B. Weir
Determiner:
B. Weir
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Phaeoacremonium armeniacum A.B. Graham, P.R. Johnst. & B.S. Weir
Phylum:
Ascomycota
Class:
Sordariomycetes
Order:
Diaporthales
Family:
Togniniaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Associations:
isolated from Vitis riparia x Vitis berlanderi
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Phaeoacremonium
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Phaeoacremonium W. Gams, Crous & M.J. Wingf.
Phylum:
Ascomycota
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Vitis riparia x Vitis berlanderi
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Vitis berlandieri Planch. × riparia Michx.
Family:
Vitaceae
Vernacular Name:
grapevine rootstock cv. 5C UCD
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
vascular staining of xylem
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Gazetteer Locality:
Whenuapai
Verbatim Locality:
Whenuapai
Collector:
B.S. Weir
Collectors Reference No.:
BW ES68
Verbatim Date:
Country:
New Zealand
New Zealand Area Codes:
Auckland
Culture Flags
Price Category:
Category 1
Culture Notes
Pathogenic to:
grapevine cv. 101-14 (Graham)
Characterised as:
GenBank EU770224 (ITS), EU595463 (Actin), EU596526 (B-tubulin) - MycoBank 513299
External Links
CIS - PDD:
GenBank:
Culture Events
Isolated:
Date:
21 March 2007 (Verbatim: 21 Mar 2007)
Contributed:
Actioned By:
A. Graham (Reference number ES68)