Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 16988 – Phaeoacremonium globosum A.B. Graham, P.R. Johnst. & B.S. Weir

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Micro-organisms
Barcode:
ICMP 16988
Type Status:
Holotype
Culture Type:
Fungal Culture
Database Record Added:
19 March 2007
Database Record Updated:
15 November 2017
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Phaeoacremonium globosum A.B. Graham, P.R. Johnst. & B. Weir
Determiner:
B. Weir
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Phaeoacremonium globosum A.B. Graham, P.R. Johnst. & B.S. Weir
Phylum:
Ascomycota
Class:
Sordariomycetes
Order:
Diaporthales
Family:
Togniniaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Associations:
isolated from Vitis riparia x Vitis berlanderi
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Phaeoacremonium
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Phaeoacremonium W. Gams, Crous & M.J. Wingf.
Phylum:
Ascomycota
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Vitis riparia x Vitis berlanderi
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Vitis vinifera L.
Family:
Vitaceae
Vernacular Name:
grapevine root stock 5C UCD
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
vascular staining of old wood xylem
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Gazetteer Locality:
Whenuapai
Verbatim Locality:
Whenuapai
Collector:
B.S. Weir
Collectors Reference No.:
BW ES63
Verbatim Date:
2007/01/16
Start Date:
2007-01-16
Country:
New Zealand
New Zealand Area Codes:
Auckland
Geo References:
New Zealand Map Grid:   2654435 6489175
Culture Flags
Price Category:
Category 1
Culture Notes
Pathogenic to:
grapevine cv. 101-14
Characterised as:
sequenced GenBank EU770229 (ITS), EU595466 (Actin), EU596525 (B-tubulin); MycoBank 513300
External Links
CIS - PDD:
GenBank:
Culture Events
Isolated:
Date:
16 January 2007 (Verbatim: 16 Jan 2007)
Contributed:
Actioned By:
B. Weir (Reference number ES63)