Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 16948 – Phytophthora cocois B.S. Weir, Beever, Pennycook, Bellgard & J.Y. Uchida

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Micro-organisms
Barcode:
ICMP 16948
Type Status:
ex Holotype
Culture Type:
Chromist Culture
Database Record Added:
07 March 2007
Database Record Updated:
06 August 2019
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Phytophthora cocois
Determiner:
Weir et al.
Determination Date:
2014 (Verbatim: 2014)
Preferred Name:
Phytophthora cocois B.S. Weir, Beever, Pennycook, Bellgard & J.Y. Uchida
Phylum:
Oomycota
Class:
Oomycetes
Order:
Peronosporales
Family:
Peronosporaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Type Status:
ex Holotype
Associations:
isolated from Cocos nucifera
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Phytophthora katsurae W.H. Ko & H.S. Chang
Determiner:
J. Uchida
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Phytophthora katsurae W.H. Ko & H.S. Chang 1979
Phylum:
Oomycota
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Determination
Identification
Determined Name:
Phytophthora katsurae
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Phytophthora katsurae W.H. Ko & H.S. Chang 1979
Phylum:
Oomycota
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Cocos nucifera
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Cocos nucifera
Family:
Arecaceae
Vernacular Name:
coconut
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
fruit with infected tissue (husk)
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Gazetteer Locality:
Kauai, Hawaii
Verbatim Locality:
Kauai, Hawaii
Collector:
J.Y. Uchida
Verbatim Date:
May 1990
Start Date:
1990-05
Country:
United States
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Price Category:
Category 2
Culture Notes
Other Details:
isolated from mass hyphal tips
J.Y. Uchida, 2014
External Links
CIS - PDD:
GenBank:
Culture Events
Deposited:
Actioned By:
J. Uchida (Reference number H1024)
Date:
06 March 2007 (Verbatim: 06 Mar 2007)
Isolated:
Actioned By:
J.Y. Uchida
Date:
01 May 1990 (Verbatim: May 1990)