Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 12944 – Colletotrichum novae-zelandiae Damm, P.F. Cannon, Crous, P.R. Johnst. & B.S. Weir

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Micro-organisms
Barcode:
ICMP 12944
Type Status:
Holotype
Culture Type:
Fungal Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
09 October 2018
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Colletotrichum novae-zelandiae Damm, P.F. Cannon, Crous, P.R. Johnst. & B. Weir
Determiner:
B.Weir
Determination Date:
2012 (Verbatim: 2012)
Preferred Name:
Colletotrichum novae-zelandiae Damm, P.F. Cannon, Crous, P.R. Johnst. & B.S. Weir
Phylum:
Ascomycota
Class:
Sordariomycetes
Order:
Glomerellales
Family:
Glomerellaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Type Status:
Holotype
Associations:
isolated from Capsicum annuum L.
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Glomerella cingulata (Stoneman) Spauld. & H. Schrenk
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Glomerella cingulata (Stoneman) Spauld. & H. Schrenk
Phylum:
Ascomycota
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Determination
Identification
Determined Name:
Glomerella cingulata
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Glomerella cingulata (Stoneman) Spauld. & H. Schrenk
Phylum:
Ascomycota
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Identification
Determined Name:
Colletotrichum "gloeosporioides Group E" P.R. Johnst.
Determiner:
P.R. Johnston
Determination Date:
1997 (Verbatim: 1997)
Preferred Name:
Colletotrichum "gloeosporioides Group E" P.R. Johnst.
Phylum:
Ascomycota
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Determination
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Capsicum annuum L.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Capsicum annuum L.
Family:
Solanaceae
Vernacular Name:
Sweet pepper
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
Fruit rot
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Gazetteer Locality:
Gisborne
Verbatim Locality:
Gisborne
Collector:
Verbatim Date:
Country:
New Zealand
New Zealand Area Codes:
Gisborne
Culture Flags
Price Category:
Category 1
Culture Notes
Other Details:
C. gloeosporioides group E (Johnston and Jones)
Characterised as:
Identified by sequencing and morphology
B. Weir
External Links
Literature:
Studies in Mycology 73: 1-36, 2012
Culture Links
8D1C7B51-31C8-4E90-9F97-ED64920C0F38:
ICMP 12944
ICMP 10958
Culture Events
Isolated:
Date:
01 March 1990 (Verbatim: 01 Mar 1990)
Contributed:
Actioned By:
P.R. Johnston (Reference number C1145-2)
Duplicates
: CBS 128505
Direction:
Duplicate