Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 12941 – Colletotrichum constrictum Damm, P.F. Cannon, Crous, P.R. Johnst. & B.S. Weir

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Micro-organisms
Barcode:
ICMP 12941
Type Status:
Holotype
Culture Type:
Fungal Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
30 November 2012
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Colletotrichum constrictum Damm, P.F. Cannon, Crous, P.R. Johnst. & B. Weir
Determiner:
B.S. Weir
Determination Date:
2012 (Verbatim: 2012)
Preferred Name:
Colletotrichum constrictum Damm, P.F. Cannon, Crous, P.R. Johnst. & B.S. Weir
Phylum:
Ascomycota
Class:
Sordariomycetes
Order:
Glomerellales
Family:
Glomerellaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Type Status:
Holotype
Associations:
isolated from Citrus limon (L.) Burm.f.
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Glomerella cingulata (Stoneman) Spauld. & H. Schrenk
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Glomerella cingulata (Stoneman) Spauld. & H. Schrenk
Phylum:
Ascomycota
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Determination
Identification
Determined Name:
Glomerella cingulata
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Glomerella cingulata (Stoneman) Spauld. & H. Schrenk
Phylum:
Ascomycota
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Identification
Determined Name:
Colletotrichum "gloeosporioides Group I" P.R. Johnst.
Determiner:
P.R. Johnston
Determination Date:
1997 (Verbatim: 1997)
Preferred Name:
Colletotrichum "gloeosporioides Group I" P.R. Johnst.
Phylum:
Ascomycota
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Determination
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Citrus limon (L.) Burm.f.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Citrus ×limon (L.) Burm.f.
Family:
Rutaceae
Vernacular Name:
Lemon
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
Fruit rot
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Gazetteer Locality:
Auckland
Verbatim Locality:
Auckland
Collector:
Verbatim Date:
New Zealand Area Codes:
Auckland
Country:
New Zealand
Culture Flags
Price Category:
Category 1
Culture Notes
Other Details:
C. gloeosporioides group I (Johnston and Jones)
Characterised as:
Identified by sequencing and morphology
B. S. Weir, 2012
External Links
Literature:
Studies in Mycology 73: 1-36, 2012
Culture Events
Isolated:
Date:
01 October 1988 (Verbatim: 01 Oct 1988)
Contributed:
Actioned By:
P.R. Johnston (Reference number 1033-37)
Duplicates
: CBS 128504
Direction:
Duplicate