Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 10492 – Colletotrichum horii B.S. Weir & P.R. Johnst.

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 10492
Type Status:
ex Neotype
Culture Type:
Fungal Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
15 February 2021
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Colletotrichum horii B.S. Weir & P.R. Johnst.
Determiner:
B.S. Weir
Determination Date:
2010 (Verbatim: 2010)
Preferred Name:
Colletotrichum horii B.S. Weir & P.R. Johnst.
Phylum:
Ascomycota
Class:
Sordariomycetes
Order:
Glomerellales
Family:
Glomerellaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Type Status:
ex Neotype
Associations:
isolated from Diospyros kaki L.f.
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Gloeosporium kaki
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Gloeosporium kaki Hori 1910
Phylum:
Ascomycota
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Diospyros kaki L.f.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Diospyros kaki L.f.
Family:
Ebenaceae
Vernacular Name:
Japanese persimmon
Identification Type:
Determination
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Verbatim Locality:
[Unknown]
Collector:
N. Nishihara
Verbatim Date:
1959
Start Date:
1959
Country:
Japan
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Price Category:
Category 2
MPI:
Unwanted Organism
External Links
CIS - PDD:
GenBank:
Literature:
Mycotax. 111: 209-219, 2010
Culture Events
Deposited:
Note:
Derived from earliest batch date
Actioned By:
P.R. Johnston (Reference number C1180.1)
Date:
01 August 1990 (Verbatim: 01 Aug 1990)
Transferred via:
Actioned By:
IFO (Reference number IFO 7478)
Isolated:
Note:
Original plant material not preserved
Actioned By:
N. Nishihara (Reference number A71)
Date:
1959 (Verbatim)
Duplicates
NITE (Japan): NBRC 7478
Direction:
Duplicate
National Science Museum (Japan): TNS-F-26102
Direction:
Duplicate