Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 9525 – Rathayibacter toxicus (Riley & Ophel 1992) Sasaki et al.

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 9525
Type Status:
Type strain
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
22 July 2020
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Clavibacter toxicus Riley & Ophel 1992
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Rathayibacter toxicus (Riley & Ophel 1992) Sasaki et al.
Phylum:
"Actinobacteria"
Class:
Actinobacteria
Order:
Actinomycetales
Family:
Microbacteriaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Associations:
isolated from Lolium rigidum Gaudin
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Clavibacter toxicus
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Rathayibacter toxicus (Riley & Ophel 1992) Sasaki et al.
Phylum:
"Actinobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Lolium rigidum Gaudin
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Lolium rigidum Gaudin
Family:
Gramineae
Vernacular Name:
Wimmera ryegrass
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
seed gall
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Standard Locality:
Murray Bridge, SA
Verbatim Locality:
Murray Bridge, SA
Collector:
Verbatim Date:
Country:
Australia
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Price Category:
Category 2
MPI:
Unwanted Organism
Culture Notes
Other Details:
causes annual ryegrass toxicity
External Links
Culture Events
Isolated:
Date:
01 January 1983 (Verbatim: 01 Jan 1983)
Deposited:
Note:
Derived from earliest batch date
Actioned By:
Riley IT (Reference number CS14)
Date:
01 April 1988 (Verbatim: 01 Apr 1988)
Duplicates
Japan Collection of Microorganisms: JCM 9669
Direction:
Duplicate
Fera (UK): NCPPB 3552
Direction:
Duplicate
American Type Culture Collection: ATCC 49908
Direction:
Duplicate