Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 9424 – Burkholderia plantarii (Azegami et al. 1987) Urakami et al.

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 9424
Type Status:
Type strain
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
23 April 2020
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Burkholderia plantarii (Azegami et al. 1987) Urakami et al. 1994
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Burkholderia plantarii (Azegami et al. 1987) Urakami et al.
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Class:
Betaproteobacteria
Order:
Burkholderiales
Family:
Burkholderiaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Associations:
isolated from Oryza sativa L.
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Burkholderia plantarii
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Burkholderia plantarii (Azegami et al. 1987) Urakami et al.
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Oryza sativa L.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Oryza sativa L.
Family:
Gramineae
Vernacular Name:
rice cv. Koshihikari
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
blight and chlorosis of seedling
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Standard Locality:
Omigawa, Chiba Prefecture
Verbatim Locality:
Omigawa, Chiba Prefecture
Collector:
Verbatim Date:
Country:
Japan
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Price Category:
Category 2
Culture Notes
Other Details:
tropolone producer
Characterised as:
Pseudomonas rRNA group II
External Links
Culture Events
Isolated:
Date:
01 May 1982 (Verbatim: 01 May 1982)
Deposited:
Note:
Derived from earliest batch date
Actioned By:
K. Azegami (Reference number NIAES 1723)
Date:
01 October 1987 (Verbatim: 01 Oct 1987)
Transferred via:
Actioned By:
K. Azegami (Reference number AZ 8201)
Duplicates
Japan Collection of Microorganisms: JCM 5492
Direction:
Duplicate
Belgian Coordinated Collections of Microorganisms: LMG 9035
Direction:
Duplicate
Fera (UK): NCPPB 3590
Direction:
Duplicate
American Type Culture Collection: ATCC 43733
Direction:
Duplicate
Assigned Reference Numbers
PDDCC:
PDDCC 9424