Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 7500 – Acidovorax citrulli (Schaad et al. 1978) Schaad et al.

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 7500
Type Status:
Type strain
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
03 May 2021
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Acidovorax citrulli (Schaad et al. 1978) Schaad et al. 2009
Determiner:
B.S. Weir
Determination Date:
2013-04-24 (Verbatim: 2013/04/24/)
Preferred Name:
Acidovorax citrulli (Schaad et al. 1978) Schaad et al.
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Class:
Betaproteobacteria
Order:
Burkholderiales
Family:
Comamonadaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Type Status:
Type strain
Associations:
isolated from Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Matsum. & Nakai
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Acidovorax avenae subsp. citrulli (Schaad et al. 1978) Willems et al. 1992
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Acidovorax avenae subsp. citrulli (Schaad et al. 1978) Willems et al. 1992
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Determination
Identification
Determined Name:
Acidovorax avenae subsp. citrulli
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Acidovorax avenae subsp. citrulli (Schaad et al. 1978) Willems et al. 1992
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Matsum. & Nakai
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Matsum. & Nakai
Family:
Cucurbitaceae
Vernacular Name:
watermelon
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
watersoaked lesion on cotyledon
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Standard Locality:
Experiment, Georgia
Verbatim Locality:
Experiment, Georgia
Collector:
G. Sowell
Verbatim Date:
before Jan 1978
Start Date:
1978-01
Country:
United States
Geo References:
Latitude and Longitude (Decimal) (World Geodetic System 1984):  33.274 -84.274
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Price Category:
Category 2
MPI:
Unwanted Organism
Culture Notes
Pathogenic to:
cucumber, watermelon
External Links
Culture Events
Deposited:
Note:
Derived from earliest batch date
Actioned By:
ATCC (Reference number ATCC 29625)
Date:
01 December 1981 (Verbatim: 01 Dec 1981)
Transferred via:
Actioned By:
N.W. Schaad (Reference number C42)
Duplicates
Fera (UK): NCPPB 3679
Direction:
Duplicate
Belgian Coordinated Collections of Microorganisms: LMG 5376
Direction:
Duplicate
Assigned Reference Numbers
NZRCCNo:
NZRCC 10473
PDDCC:
PDDCC 7500