Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 5845 – Erwinia tracheiphila (Smith 1895) Bergey et al.

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 5845
Type Status:
Type strain
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
02 January 2019
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Erwinia tracheiphila (Smith 1895) Bergey et al.
Determiner:
B.S. Weir
Determination Date:
2016-11-27 (Verbatim: 27 Nov 2016 )
Preferred Name:
Erwinia tracheiphila (Smith 1895) Bergey et al.
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Class:
Gammaproteobacteria
Order:
Enterobacteriales
Family:
Enterobacteriaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Note:
Confirmed by multigene sequences
Associations:
isolated from Cucumis melo L. var. reticulatus Ser.
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Erwinia tracheiphila (Smith 1895) Bergey et al. 1923
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Erwinia tracheiphila (Smith 1895) Bergey et al.
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Determination
Identification
Determined Name:
Erwinia tracheiphila
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Erwinia tracheiphila (Smith 1895) Bergey et al.
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Cucumis melo L. var. reticulatus Ser.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Cucumis melo L.
Family:
Cucurbitaceae
Vernacular Name:
muskmelon
Identification Type:
Determination
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Verbatim Locality:
[Unknown]
Collector:
S. Shanmugasundaram
Verbatim Date:
1972
Start Date:
1972
Country:
United States
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Price Category:
Category 2
MPI:
Unwanted Organism
Culture Notes
Growth Conditions:
10g peptone; 5g beef extract; 1g yeast extract; 10g glucose; 12g Oxoid agar No.3; 1.0l water, pH7.4
External Links
GenBank:
Culture Events
Isolated:
Date:
01 January 1972 (Verbatim: 01 Jan 1972)
Deposited:
Note:
Derived from earliest batch date
Actioned By:
NCPPB (Reference number NCPPB 2452)
Date:
01 June 1978 (Verbatim: 01 Jun 1978)
Transferred via:
Actioned By:
C.E. Quinn
Transferred from:
Actioned By:
S. Shanmugasundaram (Reference number 52)
Duplicates
Belgian Coordinated Collections of Microorganisms: LMG 2707
Direction:
Duplicate
American Type Culture Collection: ATCC 33245
Direction:
Duplicate
French Collection for Plant-associated Bacteria: CFBP 2355
Direction:
Duplicate
Assigned Reference Numbers
NZRCCNo:
NZRCC 10242
PDDCC:
PDDCC 5845