Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 5796 – Burkholderia cepacia Yabuuchi et al.

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 5796
Type Status:
Type strain
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
27 November 2012
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Burkholderia cepacia (Palleroni & Holmes 1981) Yabuuchi et al. 1993
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Burkholderia cepacia Yabuuchi et al.
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Class:
Betaproteobacteria
Order:
Burkholderiales
Family:
Burkholderiaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Associations:
isolated from Allium cepa L.
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Pseudomonas cepacia
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Burkholderia cepacia Yabuuchi et al.
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Allium cepa L.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Allium cepa L.
Family:
Amaryllidaceae
Vernacular Name:
onion
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
sour skin rot
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Verbatim Locality:
New York State
Collector:
WH Burkholder
Verbatim Date:
1948
Start Date:
1948
Country:
United States
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Price Category:
Category 2
Culture Events
Deposited:
Note:
Derived from earliest batch date
Actioned By:
ATCC (Reference number ATCC 25416)
Date:
01 June 1985 (Verbatim: 01 Jun 1985)
Transferred via:
Actioned By:
R.W. Ballard (Reference number 717)
Transferred from:
Actioned By:
W.H. Burkholder
Date:
1948 (Verbatim)
Duplicates
Public Health England: NCTC 10743
Direction:
Duplicate
Fera (UK): NCPPB 2993
Direction:
Duplicate
Belgian Coordinated Collections of Microorganisms: LMG 1222
Direction:
Duplicate
International Collection of Phytopathogenic Bacteria: ICPB PC25
Direction:
Duplicate
French Collection for Plant-associated Bacteria: CFBP 2227
Direction:
Duplicate
Assigned Reference Numbers
NZRCCNo:
NZRCC 10253
PDDCC:
PDDCC 5796