Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 5794 – Agrobacterium rhizogenes (Riker et al. 1930) Conn

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 5794
Type Status:
Type strain
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
10 July 2018
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Agrobacterium rhizogenes (Riker et al. 1930) Conn 1942
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Agrobacterium rhizogenes (Riker et al. 1930) Conn
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Class:
Alphaproteobacteria
Order:
Rhizobiales
Family:
Rhizobiaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Associations:
isolated from Malus X domestica Borkh.
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Agrobacterium rhizogenes (rhizogenic strains)
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Agrobacterium rhizogenes (Riker et al. 1930) Conn
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Malus X domestica Borkh.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Malus ×domestica Borkh.
Family:
Rosaceae
Vernacular Name:
apple
Identification Type:
Determination
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Unknown
Standard Locality:
[Unknown]
Verbatim Locality:
[Unknown]
Collector:
Verbatim Date:
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Price Category:
Category 2
Culture Notes
Strain Data:
rhizogenic strains
Pathogenic to:
lupin, zinnia
Characterised as:
Biovar 2
Growth Conditions:
Kings B or YNA @ 26 C for 3 days
External Links
Culture Events
Deposited:
Note:
Derived from earliest batch date
Actioned By:
ATCC (Reference number ATCC 11325)
Date:
01 February 1978 (Verbatim: 01 Feb 1978)
Transferred from:
Actioned By:
A.J. Riker
Duplicates
Fera (UK): NCPPB 2991
Direction:
Duplicate
Belgian Coordinated Collections of Microorganisms: LMG 150
Direction:
Duplicate
French Collection for Plant-associated Bacteria: CFBP 2408
Direction:
Duplicate
Assigned Reference Numbers
NZRCCNo:
NZRCC 10202
PDDCC:
PDDCC 5794