Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 5702 – Pectobacterium carotovorum (Jones 1901) Waldee 1945

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 5702
Type Status:
Type strain
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
14 September 2021
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Pectobacterium carotovorum (Jones 1901) Waldee 1945
Determiner:
B.S. Weir
Determination Date:
2020-08-02 (Verbatim: 2 Aug 2020)
Preferred Name:
Pectobacterium carotovorum (Jones 1901) Waldee 1945
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Class:
Gammaproteobacteria
Order:
Enterobacteriales
Family:
Enterobacteriaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Note:
TYPE STRAIN
Type Status:
Type strain
Associations:
isolated from Solanum tuberosum L.
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Erwinia carotovora subsp. carotovora (Jones 1901) Bergey et al. 1923
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Erwinia carotovora (Jones 1901) Bergey et al. subsp. carotovora
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Determination
Type Status:
Type strain
Identification
Determined Name:
Erwinia carotovora
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Erwinia carotovora (Jones 1901) Bergey et al. subsp. carotovora
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Identification
Determined Name:
Pectobacterium carotovorum subsp. carotovorum (Jones 1901) Hauben et al. 1999
Determiner:
B.S. Weir
Determination Date:
2013-04-22 (Verbatim: 2013/04/22/)
Preferred Name:
Pectobacterium carotovorum subsp. carotovorum (Jones 1901) Hauben et al.
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Determination
Type Status:
Type strain
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Solanum tuberosum L.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Solanum tuberosum L.
Family:
Solanaceae
Vernacular Name:
potato
Identification Type:
Determination
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Verbatim Locality:
[Unknown]
Collector:
E. Hellmers
Verbatim Date:
1952
Start Date:
1952
Country:
Denmark
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Price Category:
Category 2
External Links
Culture Events
Deposited:
Note:
Derived from earliest batch date
Actioned By:
J.M. Young
Date:
01 June 1985 (Verbatim: 01 Jun 1985)
Transferred via:
Actioned By:
NCPPB (Reference number NCPPB 312)
Transferred from:
Actioned By:
E. Hellmers (Reference number 904)
Duplicates
French Collection for Plant-associated Bacteria: CFBP 2046
Direction:
Duplicate
Belgian Coordinated Collections of Microorganisms: LMG 2404
Direction:
Duplicate
American Type Culture Collection: ATCC 15713
Direction:
Duplicate
NZRM: NZRM 3949
Direction:
Duplicate
Assigned Reference Numbers
NZRCCNo:
NZRCC 10224
PDDCC:
PDDCC 5702