Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 570 – Xanthomonas campestris pv. pisi (Goto & Okabe 1958) Dye

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 570
Type Status:
Pathotype strain
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
27 October 2020
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Xanthomonas campestris pv. pisi (Goto & Okabe 1958) Dye 1978
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Xanthomonas campestris pv. pisi (Goto & Okabe 1958) Dye
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Class:
Gammaproteobacteria
Order:
Xanthomonadales
Family:
Xanthomonadaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Associations:
isolated from Pisum sativum L.
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Xanthomonas pisi
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Xanthomonas campestris pv. pisi (Goto & Okabe 1958) Dye
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Pisum sativum L.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Pisum sativum L.
Family:
Leguminosae
Vernacular Name:
pea
Identification Type:
Determination
Part Affected:
leafspot
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Standard Locality:
Shizuoka, Shizuoka Prefecture
Verbatim Locality:
Shizuoka
Collector:
N. Okabe
Verbatim Date:
1957
Start Date:
1957
Country:
Japan
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Price Category:
Category 2
MPI:
Unwanted Organism
External Links
GenBank:
Culture Events
Isolated:
Date:
01 January 1957 (Verbatim: 01 Jan 1957)
Deposited:
Note:
Derived from earliest batch date
Actioned By:
D.W. Dye (Reference number XA1)
Date:
01 September 1985 (Verbatim: 01 Sep 1985)
Transferred via:
Actioned By:
N. Okabe
Duplicates
Fera (UK): NCPPB 762
Direction:
Duplicate
Belgian Coordinated Collections of Microorganisms: LMG 847
Direction:
Duplicate
American Type Culture Collection: ATCC 35936
Direction:
Duplicate
Assigned Reference Numbers
NZRCCNo:
NZRCC 10438
PDDCC:
PDDCC 570