Systematics Collections Data

ICMP 512 – Burkholderia caryophylli (Burkholder 1942) Yabuuchi et al.

Data Provider:
International Collection Of Microorganisms
Barcode:
ICMP 512
Type Status:
Type strain
Culture Type:
Bacterial Culture
Database Record Added:
25 January 2002
Database Record Updated:
28 November 2018
Components
Primary Component
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Burkholderia caryophylli (Burkholder 1942) Yabuuchi et al. 1993
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Burkholderia caryophylli (Burkholder 1942) Yabuuchi et al.
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Class:
Betaproteobacteria
Order:
Burkholderiales
Family:
Burkholderiaceae
Identification Type:
Determination
Associations:
isolated from Dianthus caryophyllus L.
Other Identifications
Identification
Determined Name:
Pseudomonas caryophylli
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Pseudomonas caryophylli (Burkholder 1942) Starr & Burkholder
Phylum:
"Proteobacteria"
Active:
no
Identification Type:
Received as
Other Components
Active Identification
Determined Name:
Dianthus caryophyllus L.
Determiner:
Determination Date:
Preferred Name:
Dianthus caryophyllus L.
Family:
Caryophyllaceae
Vernacular Name:
carnation
Identification Type:
Determination
Present:
no
Collection Events
Primary Collection Event
Collection Event Type:
Field
Verbatim Locality:
[Unknown]
Collector:
N.A. Maclean
Verbatim Date:
1951
Start Date:
1951
Country:
United States
Culture Flags
MPI:
Restricted Culture
Price Category:
Category 2
Culture Notes
Characterised as:
LOPAT + . - - +
Culture Events
Isolated:
Date:
01 January 1951 (Verbatim: 01 Jan 1951)
Deposited:
Note:
Derived from earliest batch date
Actioned By:
N.L. Baigent (Reference number PX1)
Date:
01 September 1985 (Verbatim: 01 Sep 1985)
Transferred via:
Actioned By:
ICPB (Reference number ICPB PC113)
Transferred from:
Actioned By:
N.A. Maclean
Duplicates
French Collection for Plant-associated Bacteria: CFBP 2429
Direction:
Duplicate
American Type Culture Collection: ATCC 25418
Direction:
Duplicate
Fera (UK): NCPPB 2151
Direction:
Duplicate
Belgian Coordinated Collections of Microorganisms: LMG 2155
Direction:
Duplicate
Assigned Reference Numbers
NZRCCNo:
NZRCC 10251
PDDCC:
PDDCC 512